Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other relevant State legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information. It also outlines why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with, and how you may access and/or correct personal information that we keep.

The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

The types of sensitive information we collect includes records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide to us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

Why we collect private information about you

We use your personal information to provide goods and services to you. We may also use your personal information to advise you of new products and services, and to assist you in any way in which you request assistance.  
Examples of our use of your personal information include:

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

We are also a membership organisation for health care practitioners and student health care practitioners. We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We maintain a secure database of customer details, educational activities and payments.  We may disclose your personal information to contractor organisations to whom we outsource data functions such as mailing, market research and service delivery. We may also use your personal information to conduct research for continuing professional development purposes and the ongoing improvement of these programs as well as assisting us in improving Member services.  We do not use the information in any way other than our objectives and purposes.
We might also use your information for the following purposes:

We do not sell or exchange your information. The types of organisations to whom we would normally disclose your personal information include, but may not be limited to;

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are in turn bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information. Personal information is not given to external mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorized personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.  If you pay an account or make an online purchase with us, all personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent via a secure payment gateway and details are not stored on our computer servers.

If you do not want your personal information disclosed to another organisation, please inform us at either the time we collect your information or any later time.

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments. Such information would only be disclosed if legally obligated to do so. We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.

Unless you give us your consent to do so, Nutrition Diagnostics will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information to any other party, other than:

How we collect your information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means. Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.
We collect personal information about patients, clients, registered Members, students, supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events.
We collect your information in the following ways:

How we use your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will not disclose the above information that we collect to others without your consent.

By attending an Nutrition Diagnostics education event, you give your consent to the reproduction or use of your image in full or part for any promotional, advertising and commercial activities of Nutrition Diagnostics. Your image may be photographed or recorded at any time throughout an Nutrition Diagnostics event and we may publish, use, or reproduce this image or recording of you in published communications, including but not limited to internet, print, video, DVD, television, radio, cable or other electronic applications after discussions with you. Collecting this personal information is to promote our services and to report on our events. Examples of publications are Nutrition Diagnostics newsletters and website.
If you do not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of our publications, please contact us to advise us of this fact. Any personal information including an image or recording of your person is securely stored by us and only authorised staff members will be granted access to this information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is not misused, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.
If you wish to access your personal information, and / or update your details, you can access your information by asking us or accessing your details through the Nutrition Diagnostics Member website using your personal log in and password.
We will not charge a fee for your access request. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact the us on 07 3283 6633 or alternatively send an email to info@nutritiondiagnostics.com
We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request.

Complaints about a breach of your privacy

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, we request you submit a formal complaint by contacting the Nutrition Diagnostics Privacy Officer, who is also the Chief Executive Officer, on 07 3283 6633 or in email form to info@nutritiondiagnostics.com
After we receive all the information we need from you, please allow us approximately 28 days to address your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on www.oaic.gov.au The OAIC is an independent Australian Government agency and has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

Opting out rights

As part of providing goods and services to you we may at times send you marketing and promotional material. You may opt-out from receiving this material by following the instructions contained within the email or included in each communication we send to you.

Use of Third Party Software

We use our own email marketing software and other programs such as Survey Monkey and Mail Chimp. We may also use other offshore third party software suppliers to outsource certain tasks such as mailings and surveys. We will only use the information collected from said software suppliers for statistical purposes and to assist with improvement of Member services including professional development for health care practitioners. Information you choose to provide on these surveys will be transferred to the third party’s server (as applicable) then forwarded to us. By completing our surveys, you agree to these transfers of information. Further information on the privacy policy of Survey Monkey or Mail Chimp is available on their websites

Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information that we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.  Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards.
Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.
It is our policy to:

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible. However in some circumstances, this may prevent us from communicating with you effectively.  If this is the case we will notify you.

Cookies and links to other websites

When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. The Nutrition Diagnostics website uses cookies. A cookie cannot alter or do anything to your computer or its contents and is used to identify if multiple page requests are sent by user in the same session. Cookies are not stored by us and do not inform us about anything on or in your computer.  In order to log in to any password-protected section of our website, you will need to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will still be able to view our public web pages. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website. The Nutrition Diagnostics Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

CCTV

Nutrition Diagnostics premises at 28 Anzac Avenue, Redcliffe QLD 4020 Australia are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV).  We use 24-hour video surveillance on a CCTV system. The system records activity throughout the exterior of the entire building. CCTV monitoring is to provide a safe and secure work environment for our staff, students, Members, contractors or other visitors. Only the areas specified are under camera surveillance, which is used to deter offensive and or unlawful behaviour and to aid in the identification of offenders. Recordings may be provided as evidence to assist the Police or other law enforcement agency with investigations or enquiries. CCTV is not used to monitor performance of staff but may be used in the investigation or enquiry into staff misconduct allegations.
Footage from CCTV is recorded and stored digitally within CCTV software, and only approved staff and management may access or view these files. Copies of CCTV footage will be retained and stored in a secure area.
Third party viewing of footage may occur in the following conditions:

Disclaimer

This service is an online information resource on the Nutrition Diagnostics website and is provided for general information on Total Health including Oral Health topics and is current at the time of publication. Nutrition Diagnostics makes every effort to ensure the content of this site is up to date and accurate, it makes no warranty or guarantee about this website or any information therein. Appropriate dental/medical advice in relation to your personal situation should be sought as this website provides advice of a general nature only.
Nutrition Diagnostics does not necessarily support, endorse or agree with opinions and views represented on this website in the categories Health in the News Blog

Nutrition Diagnostics disclaims all responsibility and all liability for all expenses, losses, damages & costs incurred as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way.
Nutrition Diagnostics is not responsible for the accuracy or currency of information linked to or accessed by links from this website. Nutrition Diagnostics does not necessarily endorse or approve the websites (or their content or owners) linked to by links on the Nutrition Diagnostics website. Nutrition Diagnostics cannot guarantee that the electronic material within this website or links connected to this website are free from computer viruses or other infection, contamination or destructive properties.
To get help, report a problem, or make a suggestion about the Nutrition Diagnostics website, please contact us. Alternatively, call 07 3283 6633  or International:  (+61) 7 3283 6633 during office hours (8:30 am-5 pm Monday to Friday).